Privacy Policy

We just want to let you know that your data is absolutely safe.

Our Policy For Handling Your Data

Who Are We 

Barton Williams Ltd. trading as Pogo Pulse will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We are a registered company and our company number is 10880889. Our address is: Barton Williams Ltd, c/: Weller’s 1 Vincent Square, LONDON SW1P 2PN.

What We Are We Doing

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect personal data (about you) from you. This information will include your name, email address, city of residence, and phone number.

Why We Need It

We need to know your personal data so that we can keep you updated on Pogo Pulse training opportunities, class news and events. You can choose to unsubscribe from these communications at any time by sending an email to [email protected]. This will also terminate your communication with us.

What We Do With It

Any personal data you have supplied us will be kept on file, for the viewing of Pogo Pulse employees only. We will never send your data to any third parties unless you have specifically negotiated it with us. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

How Long We Keep It

We will generally keep your personal data for an indefinite period of time. Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive our correspondence. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

What Are Your Rights?

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information and we will respond to this request within a month.

You also have the right for certain data you have given to Pogo Pulse, to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Word and Excel), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller.

You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent. This will also terminate your relationship with us.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease). We may terminate our relationship under these conditions.

How To Complain About The Use Of Your Data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including any of the rights outlined above, you can contact Pogo Pulse, the director of Pogo Pulse and your concerns will be investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.